184 FFA MEMBERS TO RECEIVE HIGHEST DEGREE IN STATE

The Wyoming FFA Association has announced the recipients of the 2019 Wyoming State FFA Degree, the highest award the state can bestow on its members.

A total of 184 members representing 49 Wyoming FFA chapters earned the degree.  These members will receive their degrees on April 12, 2019, as part of the Wyoming FFA Convention, held in Cheyenne each year.

“The State FFA Degree is awarded to FFA members who have demonstrated the highest level of commitment to FFA and made significant accomplishments in their supervised agriculture experiences or SAEs,” explained State FFA Advisor Stacy Broda.

When students enroll in agriculture education and FFA, they select a hands-on program of work, known as an SAE.  These programs help solidify concepts learned in the classroom or through FFA experiences and incorporate the student’s individual interests and goals.  SAEs can include animal production, agribusiness experience or placement in an agriculture business or company.

“The state degree is given to the top FFA members in the Wyoming FFA.  Less than 10 percent of our members earn the degree each year, marking it as a significant accomplishment, “said Broda.  “Each recipient has shown growth in their SAE as well as demonstrated leadership, scholastic achievement and participation in community service activities.”

2019 Wyoming FFA State Degree Recipients

Halie Harding, Big Country
Nathan Kessler, Buffalo
Bridgette Klansinski, Buffalo
Mathew Duke, Buffalo Bill
Hunter Koster, Buffalo Bill
Kristina Nelson, Buffalo Bill
Mackenzie Scott, Buffalo Bill
Mackenzie Faircloth, Burns
Cassidy Weibel, Burns
Carlice Cutright, Casper
Laura Delano, Casper
Gillen Faxon, Casper
Ellary Golumb, Casper
Michael Hollister, Casper
Cheradyn Kettley, Casper
Morgan Loepp, Casper
Cole Maser, Casper
Tori McMurray, Casper
Jenna Noelle, Casper
Matthew Willadsen, Casper
Meg DeBolt, Chief Washakie
Ivan Ramirez, Chief Washakie
Raylee Salinas, Chief Washakie
Caitlyn Kranenberg, Chugwater
Kristin Klaahsen, Clear Creek
John Malli, Clear Creek
Terissa McClure, Clear Creek
Taziree Smith, Clear Creek
Makala Johnson, Coal Country
Hayly Knighten, Coal Country
Zoee Smith, Coal Country
Mikka Rogers, Devils Tower Hulett
Hailie Blackburn, Douglas
Lauren Gates, Douglas
Kylie Hoffer, Douglas
Trenton Carr, Encampment
Noelle Peterson, Encampment
Sean Stewart, Encampment
Dakota Buhmann, Evanston
McKinzey Camphouse, Evanston
Sheridan Durrant, Evanston
Courtney Lester, Evanston
Mikilie Sims, Evanston
Ashlyn Bailey, Frontier
Cheyanne Farris, Frontier
Guy Lowe, Frontier
Jeremy Rief, Frontier
Justine Woerner, Frontier
KayCee Strohschein, Gillette
Jacob Chavez, Green River
Justin Flores, Green River
Janae Neff, Green River
Rex Wardell, Green River
Scotlyn Flitner, Greybull
Morgan Haley, Greybull
Allison Lungren, Greybull
Emma Mercer, Greybull
Taylor Cameron, High Plains
Hayden George, High Plains
Hannah Henrie, High Plains
Kayla Kersh, High Plains
Lindsey Kisicki, High Plains
Paige Klipstein, High Plains
Rudy Nesvik, High Plains
Bethany Ocheskey, High Plains
Isabella Sanchez, High Plains
Tyler Schilt, High Plains
Taylor Stults, High Plains
Garrett Swearingen, High Plains
Tess Wrede, High Plains
Kelsey Giorgis, Jim Bridger
Katie Kendrick, Jim Bridger
Torri Walker, Jim Bridger
Wyatt Ankney, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
Hunter Benedict, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
Tristin Clark, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
Dane Hansen, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
Cody Hope, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
Betty Ann Jerney, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
AdMarie McGuire, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
Leif Norskog, John B. Kendrick Sheridan
Seth Bubke, Kaycee
Kamryn Kozisek, Kaycee
Ayanah Winsor, Kaycee
Molly Fehringer, Lander
Jasper Roy, Lander
Aaryn Schamber, Lander
Thomas Duncan, Little Snake River
Tyler Englehart, Little Snake River
Tylee Bassett, Lovell
Jack Stead, Lovell
Katrina Twitchell, Lovell
Chesnee Zeller, Lovell
Carson Ellis, Lyman
Wesley Eyre, Lyman
Aubrey Reynolds, Lyman
Chase Richards, Lyman
Pacen Zeller, Meeteetse
Kaci Bentley, Paintrock
Sterling Foss, Paintrock
Ryan Vigil, Paintrock
Bauner Borgman, Pine Bluffs
Karla De La Cruz, Pine Bluffs
Kelby Eastman, Pine Bluffs
Doug Fornstrom, Pine Bluffs
Wyatt Miles, Pine Bluffs
Beau Scarborough, Pine Bluffs
Trevor Moritsch, Pinedale
Kade Williams, Pinedale
Madelainna Buck, Powell-Shoshone
Gracie McLain, Powell-Shoshone
Peyton Kottwitz, Rawhide
Kylie Strauch, Rawhide
Sadie Sturman, Rawhide
Clayton Williams, Rawhide
Allison Mitchell, Riverton
Maci Post, Riverton
Emily Roseno, Riverton
Rory Clark-Johnston, Rock Creek
Travis Lytle, Rocky Mountain
Dusty Miller, Rocky Mountain
Mattie Stevenson, Saratoga
Kaden Sanderson, Shoshoni
Ashley Steffen, Shoshoni
Kelcey Anderson, Snowy Range
Dawson Evertson, Snowy Range
Taylor Fawcett, Snowy Range
Ashby Florence, Snowy Range
Wyatt Johnson, Snowy Range
Parker Knerr, Snowy Range
Trenton Muhsman, Snowy Range
Jessica Predmore, Snowy Range
Darryn Reynolds, Snowy Range
Morgan VanWinkle, Snowy Range
Justin Wetstein, Snowy Range
Kylie Carson, Southeast
Candee Coxbill, Southeast
Kaci Schmick, Southeast
Kinley Erickson, Ten Sleep
Matt Fenton, Ten Sleep
Brayden Fettig, Ten Sleep
Dusty Barners, Thermopolis
Colton Dobbins, Thermopolis
Barb Kissel, Thermopolis
Jeffery VanAntwerp, Thermopolis
Kiara Warman, Thermopolis
Aaron Jensen, Tongue River Valley
Theron Kalasinsky, Tongue River Valley
Robert Cates, Torrington-Lingle
Trace English, Torrington-Lingle
Jesse Lay, Torrington-Lingle
Quentin Meyer, Torrington-Lingle
Paige Miller, Torrington-Lingle
Ryan Walson, Torrington-Lingle
Josh Fligge, Upton
Kyra Calfy, Wheatland
Peyton Call, Wheatland
Rett Cotterman, Wheatland
Stetson Griffis, Wheatland
Tyler Klein, Wheatland
Tia Cranston, Whitcomb
Shelby Garoutte, Whitcomb
Jordan Jones, Whitcomb
Denton Pavlenko, Whitcomb
Maddison Reynolds, Whitcomb
Morgan Rising, Whitcomb
Madison David, Wind River
Justin Martin, Wind River
Jereko Martinez, Wind River
Alexis Acres, Wind River
Sierra Adams, Windy City
Heather Bacon, Windy City
Jaylyn Garfield, Windy City
Jessica Henmen, Windy City
Caroline Heward, Windy City
Johanna Moter, Windy City
Makayla VanOordt, Windy City
Shelby Apodaca, Wright
Raelyn Baker, Wright
Brandi Fuller, Wright
Kinlee Priewe, Wright
Austin Seeley, Wright
Garrett Strohschein, Wright
Grace Trandahl, Wright