Awards and Results

2018 Awards and Results Agriscience Fair Results Career Development Events Results Chapter Awards Day 1 Results Day 2 Results Day…

Read More

Planning

Your source for information on making the 2018 Wyoming FFA Convention the best yet! Planning Resources Applications Awards Photo Booth…

Read More

Schedule

Printable Schedule Click here for a Printable 2018 Wyoming FFA Convention Schedule Daily Schedule April 18 April 19 April 20…

Read More

Our Speakers

Learn more about our convention speakers!

Piper Merritt

National FFA Central Region Vice President

Piper will speak on Wednesday, April 18, at Opening Session.

Davina Leone

You Tube Star and NBC's "The Voice" contestant

Davina will speak on Thursday, April 19, at Session 2.

Convention Schedule

What's Happening at the 2018 Wyoming FFA Convention!

  • April 18
    10:30 am Coaches Meeting UW Animal Science Foyer
    12:45 pm Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems CDE UW Ag Education Facility
    1:00 pm Meats Evaluation & Technology CDE UW Animal Science Building
    1:30 pm Agronomy CDE Albany County Fairgrounds, Activity Building
    1:30 pm Conduct of Chapter Meeting LDE (presentation & test) Albany County Fairgrounds, Activity Building
    1:00-4:00 pm State Booth Competition Set-Up Civic Center First Floor Lobby
    4:30-6:30 pm FFA Member Welcome Dinner, hosted by Wyoming FFA Foundation Cheyenne Ice & Events Center
    4:00-6:30 pm State Officer Nominating Committee Orientation Cheyenne Civic Center
    6:45 pm State Officer Candidate Check-In & Orientation Cheyenne Civic Center
    7:00 pm Convention Session One
    Session Highlights

    • Remarks by Cheyenne Mayor Marion Orr
    • Introduction of State Officer Candidates
    • Day of Community Service Recognition
    • Recognition of Range Management Winners
    • Recognition of AGvocacy Week winners
    • Talent Competition Performance – Charlee Solaas, Bow River FFA
    • Retiring Address by Addysen Rosner
    • Recognition of 1, 2 and 3 Star Chapters
    • Talent Competition Performance – Makala Johnson, Coal Country FFA
    • Retiring Address by Quentin Moter
    • Outstanding Chapter Activity Awards and Recognition of Chapter of the Year
    • Champion Ag Teacher Presentation
    • Keynote Presentation-Piper Merritt, National FFA Central Region Vice President

     

    Cheyenne Civic Center
  • April 19
    8:00 am Parliamentary Procedure Test, High School Red Lion Hotel, Laramie & Shoshone Rooms
    8:00 am Environmental & Natural Resources LDE LCCC Ag Classroom Building/Animal Science Lab
    8:00 am State Officer Candidate Interviews Springhill Suites
    8:00 am Parliamentary Procedure Coaches Meeting Red Lion Hotel, South Fork Room
    8:30 am-10:30 am State Booth Competition Set-Up Civic Center First Floor Lobby
    11:00 am State Booth Judging Civic Center
    8:00 am– 3:00 pm Career Show Red Lion Hotel,Big Horn Room
    8:00 am Extemporaneous Public Speaking LDE Check In and Judges Meeting Red Lion Hotel
    Check-In: Sheridan/Saratoga-Judges Meeting: Teton Room
    8:30 am Extemporaneous Public Speaking LDE
    Hosted by Taylor West
    Red Lion Hotel, Teton Room
    8:15 am Creed Speaking LDE Check-In and Judges Meeting Red Lion Hotel,
    Check-In: Sheridan/Saratoga Room
    Judges Meeting: Yellowstone Room
    8:30 am Creed Speaking LDE
    Hosted by Aaron Kersh
    Red Lion Hotel, Yellowstone Room
    9:00 – 9:50 a.m. Leadership Workshops – details coming soon at convention.wyffa.com. Red Lion Hotel
    9:30 am Historic Cheyenne Trolley Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Leaves from Red Lion Hotel
    10:00 am Burnett Dairy Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Carpenter, Wyoming
    10:00 am Downard Bird Farm and Table Mountain Vineyards Tour
    TOUR FULL
    Yoder, Wyoming
    Torrington, Wyoming
    10:15 am Parliamentary Procedure (High School) LDE, Prelim Round

     

    Red Lion Hotel, South Fork (Holding), Laramie, Shoshone, Rawhide Rooms
    10:30 am Prepared Public Speaking Check-In

    Prepared Judges Meeting

    Red Lion Hotel
    Check-In: Sheridan/Saratoga Room
    Judges Meeting: Yellowstone Room
    10:45 am Prepared Public Speaking LDE
    Hosted by Hunter Galluzzo
    Red Lion Hotel, Yellowstone Room
    11:00 am Historic Cheyenne Trolley Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Leaves from Red Lion Hotel
    11:00 am-1:30 pm Buffet Lunch (must purchase at registration) Sponsored by Cheyenne Area Convention and Visitors Bureau Red Lion, Lobby
    12:00 pm Employment Skills LDE Check In, Interviews begin directly after Red Lion Hotel, Restaurant
    1-1:50 pm Leadership Workshops – details coming soon at convention.wyffa.com. Red Lion Hotel
    1:30 pm Wyoming Malting Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Pine Bluffs, Wyoming
    2:00 pm NCAR Wyoming Supercomputing Center Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Cheyenne, Wyoming
    2:00 pm Parliamentary Procedure (High School) LDE, Final Round Red Lion Hotel
    Holding: Shoshone Room
    Event: Laramie Room
    2:00 pm Delegate Check-In Red Lion Hotel, South Fork Room
    2:15 pm Delegate Business Session Red Lion Hotel, South Fork Room
    3:45 pm Agricultural Issues Forum LDE Check-In Red Lion Hotel, Shoshone
    4:00 pm Agricultural Issues Forum LDE Red Lion Hotel, Shoshone
    4:00 pm College Scholarship Reception Red Lion Hotel, Yellowstone
    7:00 pm Convention Session Two

    ·         State Booth Award Presentation
    ·         State Degree Group I
    ·         Talent Competition Performance – Katrina Twitchell, Lovell
    ·         Retiring Address by Hunter Galluzzo
    ·         State Degree Group II
    ·         Talent Competition Performance – Linzy Carpenter & Behlee Aimone, Jim Bridger FFA
    ·         Retiring Address by Sydnie Eller
    ·         State Star Ceremony
    ·         Keynote Presentation: Davina Leone

    sponsored by
    Farm Credit Services of America

    Civic Center
  • April 20
    7:30 am Livestock Evaluation CDE

      *Contestants and teachers should check in at the Leadership Center in the Pathfinder building at 7:30 am.  Students will be broke into groups and escorted to the arena at start time.

    LCCC
    Check-In: Pathfinder Building Leadership CenterEvent: LCCC Ag Arena & Lab
    8:00 am State Officer Candidate Interviews Springhill Suites
    8:30 am Agricultural Sales CDE LCCC, Health Science 104, 106, 111, 113, 115, 311
    10:00 am Historic Cheyenne Trolley Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Leaves from Red Lion Hotel
    12:45 pm Greenhand Quiz Bowl Check-In LCCC, BT 103
    1:00 pm Farm Business Management  CDE LCCC, Health Science 111, 113
    1:00 pm Horse Evaluation CDE LCCC Ag Classroom Building/Arena
    1:00 pm Greenhand Quiz Bowl LCCC, BT 103, 106, 109, 112
    1:00 pm 4 Rivers John Deer Equipment Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Cheyenne, Wyoming
    2:00-3:30 pm Proficiency & Agriscience Fair Finalist Award Reception LCCC, Pathfinder Building, Leadership Center
    2:00 pm 4 Rivers John Deer Equipment Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Cheyenne, Wyoming
    2:00 pm NCAR WY Supercomputing Center Tour
    Register for the tour at sbroda@yahoo.com
    Cheyenne, Wyoming
    4:30 pm Marketing Plan CDE LCCC, Health Science 104, 106, 111, 113
    4:30 pm State Officer Parent Recognition Dinner Civic Center, 2nd Floor
    5:00 pm Poultry Evaluation CDE LCCC Ag Classroom Building/Arena
    7:00 pm Convention Session Three

    ·         Session Welcome
    ·         Greenhand Quiz Bowl Awards
    ·         Parliamentary Procedure Awards
    ·         Agricultural Issues Awards
    ·         Retiring Address, Garrett Hartigan
    ·         Talent Competition Performance – Torri Walker, Jim Bridger FFA
    ·         Employment Skills Awards
    ·         Public Speaking Awards
    ·         Honorary State Degree Ceremony
    ·         Retiring Address by Taylor West
    ·         Talent Competition Performance – Kaitlyn Iantorno, Frontier FFA
    ·         State Officer Parent Recognition
    ·         Leadership CDE Sweepstakes Awards

    Civic Center
    7:30 pm Photo Booth Open Civic Center, Upstairs Lobby
    9:00 pm Dance (start time approx. when the session ends) TBD
  • April 21
    7:00 am Sponsor and past state officer breakfast. Teams being honored include the 1957-1958,  1967-1968, 1977-1978, 1987-1988, 1997-1998, 2007-2008, and 2012-2013.  Event hosted by the Wyoming FFA Foundation Civic Center, Upstairs Lobby
    8:00 am Nominating Committee Work Session/State Officer Candidate Call Backs (if needed) Civic Center Band Room
    8:00 am Photo Booth Open Civic Center, Upstairs Lobby
    8:00 am Convention Session 4

    Session Highlights

    • Session Welcome
    • Remarks from Dr. Clark Harris, VP Academic Affairs, LCCC
    • Presentation of Distinguished Service Award, LCCC Ag Department
    • Agriculture Sales CDE Awards
    • Environmental Science & Natural Resources CDE Awards
    • Horse Evaluation CDE Awards
    • Marketing Plan CDE Awards
    • Talent Competition Performance
    • Retiring Address by Madison Anderson
    • Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems CDE Awards
    • Agronomy CDE Awards
    • Meats Evaluation CDE Awards
    • Vet Science CDE Awards
    • Past State Officer Recognition
    • Talent Competition Performance
    • Retiring Address by Aaron Kersh
    • Farm Business Management CDE Awards
    • Poultry Evaluation CDE Awards
    • Livestock Evaluation CDE Awards
    • Career Events Sweepstakes Awards
    • Retiring Address by Trey Campbell
    • Talent Competition Awards
    • Nominating Committee Report and
    • Election of 2018-2019 State FFA Officers
    • Officer Installation & Closing Ceremony
    Civic Center
    1:00 pm New State Officer Luncheon Red Lion Hotel